Other crap that's on my mind.

A website about things you probably don't care about, but I do so shove it.

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

I guess we can talk about it.

Alright, it's Valentines Day. There! You happy CVS! You happy Hallmark! You make single and non-single people on edge every year.

Some people get so depressed about today, like they are doomed and will be alone forever! Ugh, get over yourselves. Someone out there loves you (unless you're just a really mean, horrible person). Even if it's your Mommy (HI MOMMY I LOVE YOU!!!!!!).

I remember my first real Valentine with my ex-boyfriend. It was actually real sweet. I made PBJ sandwiches and we drove to this spot (in a sorta sketchy neighborhood) that overlooked all of Atlanta. We went to the spot and ate our sandwiches and just talked and listened to the radio. It was all I could ask for. It was totally perfect, and I wouldn't have changed a thing.

Except, before he picked me up, I was using a mirror to put on makeup (yes, Mom I wear the stuff sometimes!) and I accidently dropped the mirror and watched it break right down the middle. Now, I'm not all that superstituous but that kinda freaked me out. I mean I broke a mirror on Valentines day. My first real Valentines Day with someone I had truly cared about. And now I had this broken mirror giving me a minor heart attack because some stupid ass said I'd have bad luck if something like that happened.

Well, of course nothing happened. I mean, yeah we broke up a few years after that day. But really doesn't everyone? At some point??

Anyway, I'm not even sure where I'm going with this. But this morning I overhead some chick practically scream out that she got flowers, a card and some lame present from this guy she is seeing. She was estactic. And I swear, when she walked away I had a gag reflex.

I'm eating White Castle sliders tonight. Wish me luck!

1 Comments:

Blogger Mr. Blonde said...

LOL - Good Luck. My first V-Day as a single guy since... ummm... since High-School... grade 10 maybe... not sure.... Why I had to figure that out? Glutton for punishment? Meh. 1 V-day single out of 14 ain't bad. LOL

7:57 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home