Other crap that's on my mind.

A website about things you probably don't care about, but I do so shove it.

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Losing my marbles.


Fuck yeah!
Originally uploaded by barliss2.
You must have known that the day following the Lost premiere, I'd have to write a blog about it, right? Okay, well, my fellow Lost fans will appreciate this then (Seth? John?).

I was a little scared I'd miss it actually. I couldn't remember what time it was on yesterday, and I had to go to the park because it was the last nice warm day (for real this time- 80's and not a cloud in the sky- today 60's and raining). Even though I knew my trusty DVR would tape it, for some reason I was anxious- like if I didn't see it live, I'd miss something important. BUT I DIDN'T. I told Steve to not talk to me for an hour, and only had to pause it once.

The beginning, I have to admit totally threw me off. I for sure thought it was going into some Sawyer story, as I'm sure others thought. And then, bam!

I'm liking Jack's storyline, and what a dick his soon-to-be wife's fiance was with the question about "if we can still make love?". MEN! But, once they introduced the random aussie at the stadium, I sorta knew it was gonna be him in the hole. Especially when the character just came out of nowhere.

And that leads me to something. I've realized they don't just introduce characters for no reason. Somehow they're slowly showing up on that island. Spoooooooky!

As for predictions, I don't have any. It can go anywhere from here. I'm sorta thinking the numbers thing might end up being something lame, but really I have no clue. There are just so many questions, and although I've read that some people were pissed that questions weren't answered at the end of last season, I for one was quite pleased. That was actually my pet peeve with the shitty Desperate Housewives. They answered everything too fast, and now I don't have a reason to watch it anymore. Keep me wondering, Lost, you're making me think!

In other Lost news, here are some questions:

Does anyone know what Walt was saying to Shannon?
And why the hell is Shannon so annoying? I hope they kill her.
There's a computer on the island? HUH?
How the hell did Jack's soon to be wife miracously have feeling in her legs? Wouldn't doctors know that before she did? Oh, you silly stupid surgeons!
Was anyone else buying Jack's young looking wig?
Doesn't it seem like suddenly there's a lot more people in that cave/island? Hmmm.....

If this turns into Charlie's bad herion trip, I'm gonna be pissed!

And in news that's completely gay: There's actually a Lost magazine that you can buy for like 40 bucks a year! DON'T!!!

Okay, back to work folks.

4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

SEMPO Says No, SMA-NA Says Yes To Fight Against Traffic Power
Further to my earlier post on the Traffic Power story, some were wondering how the two US search marketing organizations would respond to the suit alleging that SEO Book's Aaron Wall revealed Traffic Power's ...
Great blog. I run a home furnishings site. It's a guide to quality home furnishings, apparel and gift sites around the web. Stop by sometime!

7:13 AM  
Blogger seth said...

Great blog... I have my own site, you should check it out!

I have no clue, either... guh! But I've seen one theory that talks about the numbers, good luck trying to substantiate the theory though. I've also got a clip of what Walt said... I'll try to remember to email you it tomorrow.

6:17 PM  
Blogger Barrie said...

seth- i actually clicked on your link, and i'm thinking, huh? did he mess up? it took me just a second longer to realize what you were doing. clever minx!

i guarantee walt is gonna be this season's jack-kate-sawyer long triangle.

and do you get the feeling that jack and sawyer are brothers? weird.

6:39 AM  
Blogger John Holkeboer said...

Barrie, you know what I'm going to say. I missed it!! Again!! At this point I've resorted to having Kristine to give me an in-depth scene by scene recap. It's the only way I can keep from falling irretrievably behind. the good news is, ABC's replaying it on wednesday at 8 before episode 2 and I will be there.

9:48 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home